Scottish Smallbore Rifle Association

News Contact Introduction Development Calendar FAQ Journal Links

Hall of Fame Squads & Athletes Scottish Records Coaching Courses Discussion Forum

Domestic Competitions Domestic Results International Competitions International Results


Resources

Rules
Amendments
Rules
Amendments

CSF Championships 2001

Full Results

The full results of the smallbore and air rifle events can be found in the following PDF files:

 Women's Prone  Badge Match  Pairs Match  Individual Match
 Women's 3x20  Badge Match  Pairs Match  Individual Match
 Women's Air  Badge Match  Pairs Match  Individual Match
 Men's Prone  Badge Match  Pairs Match  Individual Match
 Men's 3x40  Badge Match  Pairs Match  Individual Match
 Men's Air  Badge Match  Pairs Match  Individual Match

You will need an Adobe Acrobat Reader to view these files.

Medal Tables

The medal table for the Rifle events (excluding badge matches) looks like:

   Gold  Silver  Bronze  Total
 India  5  2  4  11
 Australia  3  4  2  9
 Scotland  2  0  1  3
 Northern Ireland  2  0  0  2
 England  1  5  5  11
 New Zealand  1  0  1  2
 Wales  0  3  0  3
 South Africa  0  0  1  1

The medal table for Clay Target is as follows:

   Gold  Silver  Bronze  Total
 England  5  4  3  12
 Australia  3  3  4  10
 Scotland  2  0  0  2
 India  1  0  0  1
 Cyprus  1  0  0  1
 New Zealand  0  5  1  6
 South Africa  0  0  1  1
 Isle of Man  0  0  1  1
 Northern Ireland  0  0  1  1

For the Pistol events:

   Gold  Silver  Bronze  Total
 India  7  5  4  16
 Australia  4  5  5  14
 England  2  3  2  7
 Canada  1  0  0  1
 Wales  0  1  0  1
 New Zealand  0  0  1  1
 Sri Lanka  0  0  1  1
 Scotland  0  0  1  1

And (finally) for the whole championships:

   Gold  Silver  Bronze  Total
 India  13  7  8  28
 Australia  10  12  11  33
 England  8  12  10  30
 Scotland  4  0  2  6
 Northern Ireland  2  0  1  3
 New Zealand  1  5  3  9
 Canada  1  0  0  1
 Cyprus  1  0  0  1
 Wales  0  4  0  4
 South Africa  0  0  2  2
 Sri Lanka  0  0  1  1
 Isle of Man  0  0  1  1

Day 8 - Women's Prone / Men's 3x40 Individual

Another Bronze medal slipped past by 0.1, this time for Martin Sinclair in the Men's 3x40.

Individual Match
 1  M Brown  Australia  1153 + 96.4
 2  A Subbaiah  India  1135 + 99.8
 3  B Burge  Australia  1139 + 93.6
 4  M Sinclair  Scotland  1135 + 97.5
 8  D McIntosh  Scotland  1132 + 86.2
 9  J Hammond  Scotland  1124

In the Women's Prone all three of the Scots came very close to securing medals, but...

Individual Match
 1  L Smallbone  England  587
 2  S Linsdell  Australia  586
 3  K Gangulee  India  586
 5  L Sinclair  Scotland  585
 6  B Mackay  Scotland  585
 9  S Jackson  Scotland  584

There was one more medal for the Scottish team however, Mike Thomson winning the Gold in the Individual Men's Skeet. A total of four gold and two bronze medals making this the most successful CSF Championships to date for Scotland.

Day 7 - Women's 3x20 Individual

A better day for Janis, keeping all her shots on the right target this time, but missing the final by one point!

Individual Match
 1  A Vedpathak  India  582 + 94.2
 2  S McCready  Australia  575 + 95.6
 3  K Gangulee  India  573 + 92.0
 9  J Thomson  Scotland  559
 14  L Sinclair  Scotland  554
 19  S Jackson  Scotland  544

Day 6 - Men's Prone / Women's Air Rifle Individual

Jim Cole-Hamilton missed out on a medal by the narrowest of margins in the Men's prone event, coming back from a dreadful first twenty shots.

Individual Match
 1  W Potent  Australia  593 + 102.6
 2  D Phelps  Wales  590 + 102.1
 3  N Day  England  590 + 101.5
 4  J Cole-Hamilton  Scotland  589 + 102.4
 8  S Bruce  Scotland  588 + 101.4
 22  W Brown  Scotland  580

In the Women's Air Rifle, Janis Thomson did not have a happy day, and did not qualify for the final.

Individual Match
 1  A Vedpathak  India  395 + 101.1
 2  L Minett  England  394 + 99.8
 3  S McCready  Australia  391 + 102.3
 14  J Thomson  Scotland  377

Day 5 - Men's Air Rifle Individual

A disappointing day for the men in the Air Rifle competition, with only David Rattray qualifying for the final.

Individual Match
 1  A Bindra  India  594 + 102.8
 2  C Hector  England  586 + 98.9
 3  C Singh  India  584 +100.6
 5  D Rattray  Scotland  581 + 98.1
 11  R Law  Scotland  570
 14  D McIntosh  Scotland  569

Day 4 - Women's Prone / Men's 3x40 Pairs/Badge

A better day for the smallbore squad, with Gold medals in the Women's Prone pairs for Susan Jackson and Barbara Mackay, and also for Donald McIntosh and Martin Sinclair in the 3x40 pairs - the latter a successful defence of the title won in New Zealand in 1999.

Women's Prone
Pairs Match
 1  Scotland  S Jackson
 B Mackay
 586
 582
 1168
 2  Wales  C Dallimore
 J Brekke
 583
 580
 1163
 3  New Zealand  D Galloway
 J Etherington
 583
 578
 1161
Badge Match
 1  S Jackson  Scotland  586
 2  D Galloway  New Zealand  583
 3  C Dallimore  Wales  583
 6  B Mackay  Scotland  582
 9  L Sinclair  Scotland  578

Men's 3x40
Pairs Match
 1  Scotland  M Sinclair
 D McIntosh
 1127
 1123
 2250
 2  Australia  M Brown
 B Burge
 1124
 1117
 2241
 3  South Africa  D Henn
 C Basson
 1138
 1102
 2240
Badge Match
 1  D Henn  South Africa  1138
 2  M Sinclair  Scotland  1127
 3  M Brown  Australia  1124
 4  D McIntosh  Scotland  1123
 9  J Hammond  Scotland  1114

Day 3 - Women's 3x20 Pairs/Badge

The Scottish pair of Lynda Sinclair and Janis Thomson were 4th in the 3x20 pairs match, 12 points off a medal following a cross shot from Janis.

Elsewhere in the Scottish team there was a Gold medal in the Skeet pairs for Ian Marsden & Mike Thomson, and Bronze medals in the fullbore pairs for Lindsay Peden and Ian Robertson, and in the Standard Pistol pairs for Jim Cairns & Bob Carrol.

Women's 3x20
Pairs Match
 1  Australia  S Smith
 S McCready
 574
 559
 1133
 2  India  A Vedpathak
 K Gangulee
 573
 557
 1130
 3  England  R Spicer
 C Griffin
 574
 540
 1114
 4  Scotland  L Sinclair
 J Thomson
 555
 547
 1102
Badge Match
 1  R Spicer  England  574
 2  S Smith  Australia  574
 3  A Vedpathak  India  573
 12  L Sinclair  Scotland  555
 14  J Thomson  Scotland  547
 21  S Jackson  Scotland  532

Training Time

The NSRA have indicated that, unlike previous Commonwealth Championships, the ranges will not be available outside formal pre-match training and matches. This contradicts the information provided to the competing nations, who were already in the unprecedented of position of having to hire lanes for additional training, and is believed to be due to insufficient stocks of consumables to drive the Sius Ascor target systems.

Day 2 - Men's Prone / Women's Air Rifle Pairs/Badge

There was no progress in the hunt for Scottish medals after todays events.

Men's Prone
Pairs Match
 1  New Zealand  L Arthur
 S McCabe
 592
 591
 1183
 2  England  M Babb
 N Day
 593
 590
 1183
 3  India  S Dass
 A Subbaiah
 593
 588
 1181
 6  Scotland  S Bruce
 J Cole-Hamilton
 589
 581
 1170
Badge Match
 1  T Lincoln  England  594
 2  C Jacobs  South Africa  593
 3  M Babb  England  593
 10  S Bruce  Scotland  589
 21  W Brown  Scotland  582
 24  J Cole-Hamilton  Scotland  581

Women's Air Rifle
Pairs Match
 1  India  A Vedpathak
 A Tere
 394
 393
 787
 2  Australia  S McCready
 S Smith
 394
 391
 785
 3  England  L Minett
 R Spicer
 393
 384
 777
Badge Match
 1  S McCready  Australia  394
 2  A Vedpathak  India  394
 3  A Tere  India  393
 10  J Thomson  Scotland  382

Day 1 - Men's Air Rifle Pairs/Badge

There was disappointment for the Scots in the Men's Air Rifle, with no medals in the pairs or the badge match. David Rattray was provisionally placed 3rd in the badge match, but received a two point penalty for unsuccessfully challenging one shot, dropping him to 8th.

Men's Air Rifle
Pairs Match
 1  India  A Bindra
 C Singh
 590
 586
 1176
 2  Wales  J Croydon
 A Lawrence
 581
 577
 1158
 3  England  C Hector
 P Batten
 581
 574
 1155
 5  Scotland  D Rattray
 R Law
 581
 565
 1146
Badge Match
 1  A Bindra  India  590
 2  C Singh  India  586
 3  M Brown  Australia  582
 8  D Rattray  Scotland  581
 14  D McIntosh  Scotland  568
 15  R Law  Scotland  565

Badge Matches

The championships organisers have announced that all participants in the pairs events will also be entered in the concurrent badge matches.

Windbreaks Removed

The appeal by the Scottish team on the removal of the windbreaks from the 50m range has been declined, although no formal response has been received to date.

Training Starts

Training has commenced on the 10m and 50m ranges at Bisley, prior to the start of the Commonwealth Championships on Friday 24th.

Members of the team have been alarmed by the insistence of the ISSF delegate that the windbreaks be removed from the 50m range, despite not apparently being in contravention of any rules, and their presence on many international ranges worldwide. An appeal will be made at the technical meeting on Thursday morning, and it is hoped that the nets will be re-instated in time for the start of the competitions.

Match Schedule

The schedule of smallbore and air rifle events is as follows:

 Friday 24th  Men's Air Rifle Pairs/Badge
 Saturday 25th  Men's Prone Pairs/Badge
 Women's Air Rifle Pairs/Badge
 Sunday 26th  Women's 3x20 Pairs/Badge
 Monday 27th  Men's 3x40 Pairs/Badge
 Women's Prone Pairs/Badge
 Tuesday 28th  Men's Air Rifle Individual
 Wednesday 29th  Men's Prone Individual
 Women's Air Rifle Individual
 Thursday 30th  Women's 3x20 Individual
 Friday 31st  Men's 3x40 Individual
 Women's Prone Individual

Team Members

The following shooters have been selected to compete in smallbore and air rifle events at the Commonwealth Shooting Federation Championships which will be held at Bisley in August immediately after the NSRA National Meeting:

Women
 Prone  3P  Air
 Susan Jackson
 Barbara Mackay
 Lynda Sinclair
 Lynda Sinclair
 Janis Thomson
 Susan Jackson
 Janis Thomson

 Men
 Prone  3P  Air
 Sinclair Bruce
 Jim Cole-Hamilton
 Bill Brown
 Donald McIntosh
 Martin Sinclair
 Jonathan Hammond
 Robin Law
 David Rattray
 Donald McIntosh

Where appropriate, the first two named shooters will form the teams for the pairs matches.


This site is hosted for the SSRA by Edinkillie Sport Services Ltd

2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 Scottish Smallbore Rifle Association