Scottish Smallbore Rifle Association

News Contact Introduction Development Calendar FAQ Journal Links

Hall of Fame Squads & Athletes Scottish Records Coaching Courses Discussion Forum

Domestic Competitions Domestic Results International Competitions International Results


Resources

Rules
Amendments
Rules
Amendments

NSRA National Rifle Meeting, Bisley 2003

Fifth for Stirton in County Champion of Champions Match

18th August 2003

Only three Scottish Counties nominated their representatives to compete in the Champion of Champion Match at the end of the National Meeting - Aberdeenshire (Neil Stirton), Lothian (Cliff Ogle) and Forth & Clyde (Donald McIntosh).  Neil was the only one to qualify for the final, entering in third place but dropping to fifth after a disappointing shoot, while Cliff and Donald came 9th & 10th respectively.

County Champions Final


Third Place for McIntosh in Roberts

16th August 2003

Donald McIntosh was the best placed of the Scots in the Lord Roberts Final, coming third, with a score of 778, just three points off the lead.  Neil Stirton was 5th with 777, and Mel Mutch 8th was 8th with 773.

Photos from the prize giving will be published on Monday.

Neil Stirton, Donald McIntosh & Mel Mutch after the Roberts final


Unsquadded Results Summary

16th August 2003

Below is a brief summary of some of the unsquadded competitions at Bisley:

Pershing Supporters - 1st - Neil Stirton

British Women's Open Meeting Championship - 2nd - Shirley McIntosh

Women's Bisley Championship - 2nd - Sheena Sharp

Royal British Legion - 2nd - Ally Aitken

News of the World - 3rd - Neil Stirton

NSRA Life & Annual Members - 1st - Jim Cole-Hamilton

Centenary - 1st Class X - Donald McIntosh

Double English Match - 3rd Class X - Jon Hammond

Double English Match - 2nd Class B - Tom Hunter

Double English Match - 1st Class C - David Champion

Club Pairs - 2nd - E U Alumni (Ogle/McIntosh)

Under 16 - 2nd - Sam Hunter


Three Scots in the Earl Roberts Final

16th August 2003

Three Scots have qualified for the Final of the British Long Range Prone Championship - Neil Stirton, Donald McIntosh & Mel Mutch.

Juniors Win, Ladies & Main Teams Lose in Prone Home Countries Matches

15th August 2003

The Scottish Junior Team continued it's winning run at Bisley, romping home 26 points ahead of Wales, with England a further 13 points adrift.

The tables were turned however in the Ladies & Main Team matches - the Ladies were 39 points behind England, but managed to stay in front of Wales by a narrow margin of 8 points.  The Main Team crashed into 3rd place, 58 points behind England, with Wales 2 ahead and Northern Ireland 43 behind.

Main Team Ladies Team Junior Team
Scotland 50m 100y Total
Donald McIntosh 198 194 392
Mel Mutch 194 194 388
Neil Stirton 196 192 388
Bill Brown 195 191 386
Tom Hunter 194 191 385
Cyril De Jonckheere 197 185 382
Sheena Sharp 186 194 380
Tom Hodgson 187 189 376
Carol McKenna 189 187 376
Bill Long 188 182pp 370

Total

3823
England 3881
Wales 3825
Northern Ireland 3780
Scotland 50m 100y Total
Sheena Sharp 186 194 380
Carol McKenna 189 187 376
Mary Melvin 189 184 373
Janet Bailey 188 184 372
Lucy Martin 183 184 367

Total

1868
England 1907
Wales 1860
Scotland 50m 100y Total
Matthew Thomson 192 197 389
Tom Hunter 194 191 385
Richard Scott 191 182 373

Total

1147
England 1108
Wales 1121

 

There were a couple of changes to the team officials, and these are listed below.  In addition Keith Johnston, the first reserve for the Junior match, refused to attend and was replaced with David Champion, the second reserve.

Scotland Main Team

Scotland Ladies Team

Scotland U21 Team


Twelve Scots in the Earl Roberts Second Stage

15th August 2003

Twelve Scots have qualified for the Second Stage of the British Long Range Prone Championship - Neil Stirton, Donald McIntosh (both top qualifiers from their squads), Bill Brown, Bill Long, Jim Mackie, Ally Aitken, Dave Lumsden, A Moncrieff, Sheena Sharp, Carol McKenna, Mel Mutch & Tom Hunter.

Scottish Teams for Home Countries Prone Matches

14th August 2003

The following teams have been declared for the Home Countries Prone Matches which will be held tomorrow afternoon:

Main Team Ladies Team Junior Team

Neil Stirton

Donald McIntosh

Bill Brown

Mel Mutch

Sheena Sharp

Bill Long

Tom Hodgson

Carol McKenna

Tom Hunter

Cyril De Jonckheere

Reserves:

Bill Hamilton

Dave Lumsden

Captain: Bill Vaughan

Secretary: Graham Love

Sheena Sharp

Carol McKenna

Mary Melvin

Lucy Martin

Janet Bailey

Reserves:

Karen Nilsen

Ruth Love

Captain: Ruth Love

Secretary: Chris Tighe-Ford

Tom Hunter

Matthew Thomson

Richard Scott

Reserves:

David Champion

Captain: Anne Hamilton


Stirton top Scot in the Aggregate

14th August 2003

The final day of the Aggregate at Bisley was blessed traditionally difficult winds, with only two shooters in Class X breaking the 580 mark for the 60 shot match at 100 yards.  Donald McIntosh picked up 3rd in that competition, to move back to 4th in the Aggregate.  Top Scot however was Neil Stirton, two points ahead, in 2nd place, with Cliff Ogle in 9th place.

In Class A Bill Long was top Scot in 13th place.  In Class B Graham Love secured 2nd place in Competition 5, while Tom Hunter completed the Aggregate in 2nd place.  C Collins was best place in Class C with 4th, with Steve Short 32nd in Class D.

With the final cards in the unsquadded competitions still to be shot along with the first stage of the British Championship tomorrow, Shirley McIntosh's score from the Scottish Meeting remains the best in the Women's Open Meeting Championship, although Sheena Sharp still has the potential to take the lead.  Neil Stirton remains in the lead in the News of the World, while Jim Cole-Hamilton tops the Chas Bell and Life & Annual competitions.


Twelve Year Old Scottish Record falls to Aberdeenshire

13th August 2003

Aberdeenshire broke a twelve year old Scottish record today at Bisley, shooting in the Women's County 50m competition.  The team of Sheena Sharp, Mary Melvin and Lizzie Paton raised the score previously held by Lothian, by four points.

In the Aggregate competitions, Classes X, A & D shot the 60 shot match at 50m, while Classes B & C shot the 60 shot match at 100 yards.  Neil Stirton was 3rd in Class X, moving up to 4th in the Aggregate.  Donald McIntosh slipped to 6th in the Agg, while Cliff Ogle climbed to 7th.  In Class A 3rd place for the Tom Hodgson moved him up to 10th in the Aggregate, while Tom Hunter remains 2nd in Class B.  J Mackie remains 3rd in Class C, with C Collins 6th.

Aberdeenshire's record-breaking ladies prone team

Positions consolidated on Day 2 of Aggregate

12th August 2003

On the second day of the Aggregate competitions, the classes swapped distances, and have now all shot 80 shots at each distance.  There were no medal placings in Classes X or A, however Donald McIntosh is now sitting 4th in the Class X Aggregate, with Neil Stirton one point behind, and Cliff Ogle 9th, while in Class A Bill Long is sitting in 9th place.  In Class B Joe McCarthy picked up 2nd in Competition 2, with Tom Hunter now sitting 2nd in the Aggregate.  In Class C, J Mackie is now sitting in 3rd place, while in Class D Steve Short was 1st in Competition 1.

Positions consolidated on Day 2 of Aggregate

12th August 2003

On the second day of the Aggregate competitions, the classes swapped distances, and have now all shot 80 shots at each distance.  There were no medal placings in Classes X or A, however Donald McIntosh is now sitting 4th in the Class X Aggregate, with Neil Stirton one point behind, and Cliff Ogle 9th, while in Class A Bill Long is sitting in 9th place.  In Class B Joe McCarthy picked up 2nd in Competition 2, with Tom Hunter now sitting 2nd in the Aggregate.  In Class C, J Mackie is now sitting in 3rd place, while in Class D Steve Short was 1st in Competition 1.

Mixed fortunes on Day 1 of Aggregate

updated 12th August 2003

A new format for the Aggregate competitions had Classes B & C shooting competitions 1 & 4 (both 40 shots at 50m) while Classes X, A & D shot competitions 2 & 3 (40 shots at 100 yards).  Some scores were still to be finalised at the time of publication, however it appears that Cliff Ogle was second in Competition 2 in Class X, with Sheena Sharp taking the same place in Competition 3 in the same Class.  In Class A Bill Long won Competition 3.  Tom Hunter was the star of the day, winning both Competitions 1 & 4 in Class B, with Ally Aitken picking up 3rd in Competition 1 in the same Class.  In Class C J Mackie picked up 2nd in Competition 1 and 1st in Competition 4 to lead the Aggregate.

On the overnight Aggregate leader boards, Neil Stirton and Donald McIntosh are sitting 8th in Class X, with Bill Long 6th in Class A, Tom Hunter 1st in Class B and C Collins 8th in Class C.

116 unavailable firing points on Century range...

Win for Lumsden in Weekend Aggregate

11th August 2003

With the Weekend Aggregate scores now confirmed, Dave Lumsden was the most successful of the Scots, winning Class A.  In Class X Bill Brown and Donald McIntosh tied for fourth place, with Tom Hunter picking up 4th in Class B.

The Bon Accord team of Sheena Sharp, Jim Cole-Hamilton and Jon Latimer were second in the concurrent Weekend Agg team competition, while the E U Alumni pair of Donald McIntosh & Cliff Ogle were third in the pairs competition.

The re-aligned tent area, seen from the 200 yard firing point looking back towards the 600 yard point

Home Countries Win for Scotland in Ladies 3x20

updated 11th August 2003

A power cut at Bisley disrupted the Ladies 3x20 match at the Lord Roberts Centre, and seemed to have disrupted the shooting of the senior Scottish Ladies, all of whom performed below par, leaving Emma Cole-Hamilton to show the way with an equal Scottish Junior Record and fourth place in the British Ladies Championship.  Janis Thomson was the best of the rest in 7th, with Shirley McIntosh 8th, Ruth Love 9th and Lynda Sinclair 10th.  The Home Countries result is now official
Scotland
Janis Thomson 547
Shirley McIntosh 545
Lynda Sinclair 542

Total

1634
England 1110

The Century Range looks a little different than usual, with 116 firing points having been lost to the danger area of the NRA's Clay Target facility, and the tented area having been curtailed more than a little.  Some photographs will be made available as soon as possible.


Records fall again at Lord Roberts Centre

updated 11th August 2003

Shirley McIntosh had a second successful day at the Lord Roberts Centre, raising her own ten year old Scottish record for a Women's 3x40 Match by two points to 1137.  Emma Cole-Hamilton was also in record breaking form, raising her own Junior Women's 3x40 record by 27 points to 1076, beating Sarah MacDonald's 11 year old 40-shot Kneeling record by a single point, and her own 40-shot Standing record in the process.  In Class A Jon Hammond was the best placed Scot with 1140 in 5th place, with Shirley 6th, Martin Sinclair 9th and Donald McIntosh 10th.  Janis Thomson picked up 3rd in Class B, with Graham & Ruth Love 1st & 2nd respectively in Class C and Ally Aitken 1st in Class D.  The standard of this match was far higher than normal, with a number of German visitors also competing, including top internationalist Christian Bauer who was a comfortable winner with 1172.

The E U Alumni team of Donald & Shirley McIntosh and Martin Sinclair look to have re-taken the club 3P championship, breaking their own Scottish record by 5 points in the process.  This is believed to also be a new British record, but that is unconfirmed at this time.

The scores for the 3x40 International Match are now available, showing that Scotland had a comfortable win:

Scotland
Jon Hammond 1140
Martin Sinclair 1134
Donald McIntosh 1133

Total

3407
England 3353
Wales 3274

McIntosh, Hammond and Ogle lead the way at the Inter-Region Match

8th August 2003

Shirley McIntosh produced a personal best of 594 in the Women's Prone event at the NSRA/Eley Inter-Region Match to win it by a clear five points, and equal Susan Jackson's Scottish record.  Shirley then went on to win the 3x20 match with a score of 563, combining with Emma Cole-Hamilton's 552 to win the team event.

In the Men's prone event, Jon Hammond was clear winner by five points, with a fine score of 595.  Despite some indifferent shooting, Donald McIntosh and Cliff Ogle managed to secure individual placings in the top seven, combining to win the team event by a 12 point margin.  Cliff also recorded the best individual score in the 3x40 match, with 1112.

Shirley McIntosh, winner of the Women's Prone and 3x20 at the Inter-Region Match


Scottish Teams for Inter-Region Match Declared

6th August 2003

The following teams have been declared for the Inter-Region Match held at Bisley the day before the NSRA National Rifle Meeting starts:

Prone Men

Cliff Ogle

Donald McIntosh

Jon Hammond

Graham Rudd (Individual Only)

Prone Women

Shirley McIntosh

Mary Melvin

3x40

Cliff Ogle

Graham Rudd

3x20

Shirley McIntosh

Emma Cole-Hamilton

Eligibility for these teams is based on residence, not nationality.


Scottish Teams for Home Countries Three Positions Declared

5th August 2003

The following teams have been declared for the Home Countries Three Positions Matches at the NSRA National Rifle Meeting:

3x40

Jon Hammond

Donald McIntosh (Capt)

Martin Sinclair

Reserve: Janis Thomson

Ladies 3x20

Shirley McIntosh (Capt)

Lynda Sinclair

Janis Thomson

Reserve: Emma Cole-Hamilton

 

This site is hosted for the SSRA by Edinkillie Sport Services Ltd

2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 Scottish Smallbore Rifle Association